top of page

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy of bit BildungsWelten GmbH for the Processing of Personal Data Within the Scope of Web Services on the Site www.care4you4others.eu

Information according to Art 13/14 DSGVO and TKG

We attach great importance to the protection of your data.

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of the above-mentioned websites. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection information.

Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

bit BildungsWelten GmbH is responsible for data processing.

Contact is possible via our business address, the websites or by e-mail at office@bildungswelten.at.

What is personal data?

Personal data means all information that provides information about you (see list below, item "Collection of technical and personal data"), as well as the correspondence that you have with us in the course of completing your booked educational offer.

How do we use your personal data?

We process the data you provide when contacting us or making an inquiry, as well as data that accrues in the ongoing project relationship as an external education supplier, as described above in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as national data protection laws.

The processing is based on the following requirements:

Purpose Legal basis

- Offering of the educational services

- Administration of the service provision

- Consent (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO)

- Fulfillment of a contract (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO),

- Fulfillment of legal obligations (Art 6 para 1c DSGVO) within the framework of relevant laws and regulations.

- Safeguarding the legitimate interests of the responsible party (Art 6 para 1f DSGVO)

If you have given us consent to process certain personal data, processing will be carried out in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected by this.

What happens to your personal data?

Employees of our company receive personal data in order to contact you regarding inquiries and to fulfill contractual and legal obligations. Likewise, trainers and tutors commissioned by us receive the personal data that is required for the fulfillment of their respective services.

In addition, the bit BildungsWelten GmbH commissioned processors receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their respective service. This may also include the transfer of data to tax consultants, lawyers or auditors as part of a transfer of functions. All employees, order processors and sales partners are contractually obligated to treat the said data confidentially and to process it only in the context of providing the service. Data will not be passed on to any other third parties.

We maintain order processing contracts with the following suppliers within the meaning of the DSGVO:

  • bit group GmbH, Kärntnerstrasse 311, 8054 Graz, Austria.(central service provider of the bit group / financial accounting)

  • bit consulting GmbH, Kärntnerstrasse 311, 8054 Graz (IT support)

  • Konica Minolta Business Solutions Austria GmbH, Amalienstraße 59-61, 1130 Vienna (printing and copying services)

  • REISSWOLF Österreich GmbH, Reisswolf Strasse 1, A-2100 Leobendorf (file and data destruction)

  • Miles Learning GmbH, Krottendorferstraße 9d, 8052 Graz (provider of the learning management system).

 

We would like to point out that some of the processing takes place in third countries, namely in the USA, because the systems used for analysis originate from providers there or are technically provided there (e.g. Google). For all such processors, there are legally compliant guarantees for your data security, which we review regularly, at least once a year.

Collection of technical and personal data

Each time you access our websites, your (terminal) transmits the following information to enable you to visit the website. This general data and information is stored in the server's log files.

  • IP address

  • Date and time of access to the website

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Content of the request (specific page)

  • Access status/HTTP status code

  • Amount of data transferred in each case

  • Website from which the request comes (so-called referrer),

  • browser type and browser settings

  • Operating system and its interface

  • language and version of the browser software

  • the Internet service provider of the accessing system and

  • other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this technical data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about you as a person. This information is rather required in order to

  • to deliver the contents of the website correctly,

  • to optimize the contents of the website as well as the advertising for the same,

  • to ensure the long-term functionality of the information technology systems and the technology of the website, and

  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

The IP address of your computer is stored only for the time of your use of the website and then deleted or anonymized by shortening, unless longer storage is necessary to ensure the functionality or security of the website (e.g. in the event of Internet attacks). The remaining data is stored for a limited period of time, whereby a personal reference from this data can no longer be established, as the associated IP address is deleted or anonymized. We use this data for the operation of our website, in particular to detect and eliminate website errors, to determine the utilization of the website and to make adjustments or improvements. Therefore, we evaluate these data and information statistically, and moreover, with the aim of increasing data protection and data security, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by you.

Personal data (name, address, e-mail address, etc.) that you voluntarily disclose to us, e.g. by registering for a newsletter, sending us a contact request or making use of an educational offer, will be stored by us for the purpose of providing the associated services (e.g. sending newsletters, preparing an offer, sending information material, consulting, etc.) and for the duration of the user relationship, unless a longer storage period is required for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual obligation or for asserting or defending legal claims.

 

You can revoke your consent at any time without giving reasons, please contact us: office@bildungswelten.at

Data security

We maintain current technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data against risks during data transmission and against third parties gaining knowledge. In particular, our website uses encrypted transmission via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Contact options on the website

Due to legal regulations, the above-mentioned website contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to the company as well as an immediate communication with the company, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If you contact the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data you provide will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted by you to the data controller on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry or contacting you. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be deleted after completion of the contact, if there are no further reasons to continue to store the data (e.g. follow-up questions, consultation appointment, transmission of an offer, etc.).​

Cookies

When using our websites, so-called "cookies" are stored on your terminal device. Cookies are small files that enable this website to store specific information related to the user on the visitor's computer while visiting our website. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies, which are temporarily stored exclusively for the duration of your use of our website, and on the other hand, permanent cookies to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of using these cookies is to be able to offer an optimal user experience, as well as to recognize visitors and present the most attractive website and interesting content possible during repeated use. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not stored. An individual profiling of your usage behavior does not take place. It is also possible to use our offers without cookies.

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser so that cookies are not accepted. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we point out that you may not be able to use our website in full.

Use of social media

Our website offers you the possibility to share links to our content on social media platforms by means of so-called "social bookmarks", whereby initially no personal data is transferred to these providers. To protect your data, we rely on the "Shariff" solution for implementation. Through this, these buttons are only embedded on the website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. Only if you click on one of the social media icons, personal data will be transmitted. Unless you click on the graphic, no exchange takes place between you and the providers of the social media buttons. When you call up the website of the respective social media provider, data is automatically transmitted to the respective service provider and stored there (including in the case of US providers in the USA). We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes and the storage periods.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the respective social media service, please refer to the data protection declarations of these providers communicated below. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

The most important ones are summarized here.

Google and Youtube: https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Xing: https://www.xing.com/privacy

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/privacy-principles
 

​More information about the Shariff solution can be found here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

Integration of third-party technologies

On our website, third-party services or libraries are integrated, such as in particular from jQuery.com and Google (e.g. web fonts, maps), in order to achieve an optimization of the loading speeds and the page display. This involves calling up resources of these providers from external servers (and thus also the transmission of data such as the IP address), which may be located outside the European Union. We have neither influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes as well as the storage periods. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by these third parties, please refer to the respective privacy statements of these providers. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (hereinafter: Google). The use is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as.

  • Browser type/version,

  • operating system used,

  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

  • time of the server request,

are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/ gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, data subjects can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the future collection of data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for this website and is stored on the device. If data subjects delete the cookies in this browser, they must set the opt-out cookie again. [Note: Instructions on how to integrate the opt-out cookie can be found at: https:// developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=en#disable].

bit BildungsWelten GmbH continues to use Google Analytics to evaluate data from Double-Click-Cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If data subjects do not wish this to happen, they can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de). Data subjects can find further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, for example, in the Google Analytics help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set on your computer by Google Adwords. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example, via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, Youtube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to deal with such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser. Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https:// www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Deletion or blocking of your data

We store your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the respective service fulfillment (e.g. the processing of an inquiry, sending of newsletters, preparation of the offer, consulting, implementation of the educational offer, etc.) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result, among others, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), etc.

 

In the case of consent, the storage period agreed or approved therein shall apply, as a rule until revocation and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations.

After the respective purpose has ceased to apply or after the periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Your rights of access, rectification, blocking, deletion and objection.

In the context of web use, you must provide those data that are necessary for the lawful and proper use of the requested services. If data subjects do not provide this data, certain services and benefits may not be offered via the websites. However, you are not obligated to provide consent for data processing with regard to data that is not relevant for the fulfillment of the contract or that is not required by law and/or regulation.

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, blocked or, apart from the mandatory data storage for business processing, deleted. Please contact our data protection officer for this purpose. You will find the contact details at the very bottom.

To ensure that a blocking of data can be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a blocking file for control purposes. You can also request that the data be deleted, unless there is a legal archiving obligation. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data upon request. You can make changes or revoke consent by notifying us accordingly with effect for the future.

You can also address complaints to the respective data protection authority:

Austria: Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

General and contact

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available on our website.

Contact:

bit BildungsWelten GmbH

Kärntner Straße 311

8054 Graz 

office@bildungswelten.at 

bottom of page